|
|
The 1998 International
Conference on Parallel and Distributed Processing Techniques and
Applications (PDPTA'98)
July 13 - 16, 1998, Las
Vegas Hilton, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
CONFERENCE PROGRAM
JULY 12, 1998 (SUNDAY)
======================
07:00 - 09:00pm REGISTRATION (conference
section)
****************************************************************************
JULY
13, 1998 (MONDAY) ======================
07:00am - 12:00
REGISTRATION (conference section)
08:30 - 08:45am CONFERENCE
OPENING REMARKS (Location: Pavilion 11)
08:45 - 09:45am KEYNOTE
LECTURE (Location: Pavilion 11) (Pending - Will be announced
later)
JULY 13 (MONDAY) (9:50am - 12:45pm) FIVE
PARALLEL SESSIONS (SESSIONS A1, A4, A6/A7.1, A8,
A10) ==========================================================
SESSION
A1: Languages and Their Implementations (Location: Pavilion 11) Session
Chairs: R. A. Olsson and R. Pandey, University of California, Davis,
USA
09:50 - 10:15am (338P) A Reflective Architecture for a
Parallel Simulation Language Stephen J. Turner and Norlaily
Yaacob University of Exeter, Exeter, England
10:15 - 10:40am
(339P) Distributed Individual-Based Simulation Using Self-Migrating
Threads M. Fukuda, L. F. Bic, and M. B. Dillencourt University of
California, Irvine, California, USA
10:40 - 11:05am (340P) Using
Code Shipping to Optimize Remote Procedure Call Richard D.
Schlichting and Donald Waugaman University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona,
USA
11:05 - 11:30am BREAK
11:30 - 11:55am (341P) High
Performance MPI: Extending the Message Passing Interface for Higher
Performance and Higher Predictability A. Skjellum Mississippi
State University, Mississippi, USA
11:55 - 12:20pm (342P) Local and
Global Data Distribution in the Filaments Package David
Lowenthal University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
12:20 - 12:45pm
(343P) An Enhancement to Java for Programming with Assertions Lucy
Zheng and Cui Zhang California State University, Sacramento,
California, USA
12:45 - 01:45pm LUNCH (on your own)
01:45 -
02:15pm POSTERS
SESSION A4: High Performance Computing on
Clusters (Location: Ballroom D) Session Chair: Rajkumar Buyya,
Queensland University of Technology, Australia
09:50 - 10:15am
(269P) A Performance-oriented Operating System Approach to Fast
Communications in a Cluster of Personal Computers Giovanni Chiola and
Giuseppe Ciaccio DISI, Universita' di Genova, Genova,
Italy
10:15 - 10:40am (224P) Queuing Network Model for Load
Balancing Evaluation in a Heterogeneous Distributed System Yanal Haj
Mahmoud and Bertil Folliot Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, Place
Jussieu, France
10:40 - 11:05am (270P) PAFS: A New Generation in
Cooperative Caching Toni Cortes Departament d'Arquitectura de
Computadors, UPC, Barcelona, Spain
11:05 - 11:30am
BREAK
11:30 - 11:55am (271P) Programming Strategy and the
Performance of COMPaS with Overlap of Communication and
Computation Yoshio Tanaka, Motohiko Matsuda and Mitsuhisa Sato Real
World Computing Partnership, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan
11:55 -
12:20pm (272P) JMPF: A Message Passing Framework for Cluster
Computing Rajkumar and Vijaya Queensland University of Technology,
Australia
12:20 - 12:45pm (274P) An Efficient Clustering Method for
the CORBA Trading Service Zahir Tari and Fan Bridge Royal
Melbourne Institute of, Melbourne, Australia
12:45 - 01:45pm LUNCH
(on your own)
01:45 - 02:15pm POSTERS
SESSION A6: High
Speed Computing (Location: Ballroom E) Session Chair: Xian-He Sun,
Louisiana State University, USA
09:50 - 10:15am (352P) Parallel
Algorithms for Image Convolution S. Yu, M. Clement, Q. Snell, B.
Morse Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, USA
10:15 - 10:40am
(353P) An Expirical Hierarchical Memory Model Based on Hardware
Performance Counters O. Lubeck, Y. Luo, H. Wasserman, and F.
Bassetti Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico,
USA
10:40 - 11:05am (354P) On a Efficient Parallel Algorithm
for Solving Time Dependent Parallel Partial
Differential Equations Jianping Zhu Mississippi State University,
Mississippi, USA
11:05 - 11:30am BREAK
11:30 - 11:55am
(355P) Iterative Refinement for Polynomial Zeros Hong
Zhang Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana,
USA
11:55 - 12:20pm (356P) Communication Overhead: Prediction and
Its Influence on Scalability M. Noelle, M. Pantano, and Xian-He
Sun Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana,
USA; University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria.
SESSION A7.1:
Data-Driven Networking Architecture (Location: Ballroom E) Session
Chair: Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of Southern California,
USA
12:20 - 12:45pm (304P) Design Philosophy of Super-Integrated
Data-Driven Processors: CUE Hiroaki Nishikawa and Souichi
Miyata
12:45 - 01:45pm LUNCH (on your own)
01:45 - 02:15pm
POSTERS
SESSION A8: Load Balancing (Location: Ballroom
F) Session Chair: Bettina Schnor, Med. Uni. Luebeck,
Germany
09:50 - 10:15am (322P) A Distributed Load Balancing
Algorithm for Heterogeneous Parallel Computing Systems Thomas
Decker, Markus Fischer, Reinhard Lueling, and Stefan
Tschoeke University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany
10:15 -
10:40am (257P) A Load-balanced Parallel Join Algorithm
on Hypercube Youngsun Weon, Seonguck Lee, and Manpyo Hong Ajou
University, South Korea
10:40 - 11:05am (178P) Load Balancing in a
Heterogeneous Supercomputing Environment Quinn Snell, Glenn Judd,
and Mark Clement Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah,
USA
11:05 - 11:30am BREAK
11:30 - 11:55am (113P) An
Efficient Dynamic Load Balancing Algorithm for Tree-structured
Computations Injae Hwang and Dong-Kweong Hong Chungbuk National
University, South Korea
11:55 - 12:20pm (105P) A Study of Workload
Balancing Techniques on Parallel Join Algorithms Alberto Lerner and
Sergio Lifschitz Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro
(PUC-Rio), Brazil
12:20 - 12:45pm (184P) A Robust Dynamic
Load-balancing Scheme for Data Parallel Application on Message Passing
Architecture Yangsuk Kee and Soonhoi Ha Seoul National University,
Seoul, Korea
12:45 - 01:45pm LUNCH (on your own)
01:45 -
02:15pm POSTERS
SESSION A10: Performance Analysis in Networking
Systems (Location: Ballroom G) Session Chair: Bin Cong, Cal Poly,
California, USA
09:50 - 10:15am (357P) Rollback Performance Studies
for Time Warp Simulation Wendy T.M. Ho, Hong Va Leong, and Antonio
Si Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Kowloon, Hong Kong
10:15 -
10:40am (358P) Queueing in Client-Server Systems M.L. Liu and B.
Cong Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo, California, USA
10:40 - 11:05am
(167P) Performance Analysis for Archetypes Adam Rifkin and Berna
Massingill California Institute of Technology, Pasadena,
USA
11:05 - 11:30am BREAK
11:30 - 11:55am (110P) Performance
Analysis and Optimization: A Case Study Sun Yongqiang, Yuan Wei, and
Huang Linpeng Shanghai Jiaotong University, Shanghai, P. R.
China
11:55 - 12:20pm (359P) Modified Compact 0-Complete Trees as
Index Structures H. K. Dai and K. Fursusawa Indiana University /
Purdue University, Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
12:20 - 12:45pm
(202P) An Empirical Investigation of Tuning in the Large Anna
Hondroudakis Edinburgh University, Edinburgh, Scotland, United
Kingdom
12:45 - 01:45pm LUNCH (on your own)
01:45 - 02:15pm
POSTERS
JULY 13 (MONDAY) (2:15 - 5:10pm) FIVE PARALLEL
SESSIONS (SESSIONS A2/A3, A5, A7.2, A9,
A11) ============================================================
SESSION
A2: Languages and Their Implementations (Location: Pavilion 11) Session
Chairs: R. A. Olsson and R. Pandey, University of California, Davis,
USA
02:15 - 02:40pm (344P) VSR: Automated Visualization of Programs
for the SR Concurrent Programming Language Carole M. McNamee and
Nadarajah Navaruparjah California State University, Sacramento,
California, USA
02:40 - 03:05pm (345P) Distributed Cactus Stacks:
Runtime Stack-Sharing Support for Distributed Parallel
Programs Shantanu Sardesai and Partha Dasgupta Arizona State
University, Tempe, Arizona, USA; Tandem Computers, USA.
03:05 -
03:30pm (346P) Agent Server Architecture for the Ajanta Mobile-Agent
System Neeran M. Karnik and Anand R. Tripathi University of
Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA
03:30 - 03:55pm BREAK
03:55
- 04:20pm (347P) Modelling Dynamic and Adaptive Parallelism through
Integration of Data and Control Parallelism: A Case Study in Complete
Parallelization of a Dynamic Problem D. Banerjee and J. C.
Browne University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas,
USA
SESSION A3: Programming Models, Operating Systems, and
Tools (Location: Pavilion 11) ==========
04:20 - 04:45pm (100P)
A High Level SPMD Programming Model: HPspmd and Its Java Language
Binding Guansong Zhang, Bryan Carpenter, Geoffrey Fox, Xinying
Li, and Yuhong Wen NPAC at Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York,
USA
04:45 - 05:10pm (141P) MultiJav: A Distributed Shared Memory
System Based on Multiple Java Virtual Machines X. Chen and V. H.
Allan Utah State University, Logan, Utah, USA
07:00 - 09:30pm
CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER
SESSION A5: High Performance
Computing on Clusters (Ballroom D) Session Chair: Rajkumar Buyya,
Queensland University of Technology, Australia
02:15 - 02:40pm
(275P) Load Sharing for Clusters of Computers Jose
Bernabeu Spain
02:40 - 03:05pm (276P) MPI for Windows NT: Two
Generations of Implementations and Experience with the Message Passing
Interface for Clusters and SMP Environments Anthony Skjellum, Shane
Hebert, Clayborne Taylor, Jr., Walter Seefeld, and Rossen
Dimitrov Mississippi State University, Mississippi, USA; MPI
Software Technology, Inc.
03:05 - 03:30pm (277P) Cluster, Chaos,
and Performance Gary Rommel Eastern Connecticut State University,
Connecticut, USA
03:30 - 03:55pm BREAK
03:55 - 04:20pm
(278P) Idle Capacity Utilization Through Speculative Processing: An
Application of Active Objects Yuen Chung Kwong and C K Yuen National
University of Singapore, Singapore
04:20 - 04:45pm (279P) Some
Results on Ongoing Research on Parallel Implementation of Graph
Algorithms: The Case of Permutation Graphs Isabelle Guerin Lassous
and Michel Morvan LIAFA, Universite Paris, Paris, France
04:45 -
05:10pm (280P) PARMON: A Comprehensive Cluster Monitoring
System Rajkumar, Krishna Mohan, and Bindu Gopal Queensland
University of Technology, Australia; Centre for Development of Advanced
Computing, India.
07:00 - 09:30pm CONFERENCE RECEPTION
DINNER
SESSION A7.2: Data-Driven Networking Architecture
(Location: Ballroom E) Session Chair: Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University
of Southern California, USA
02:15 - 02:40pm (305P) TINA-based
Multimedia Networking Environment supported by Data-driven Processor:
CUE-p Hiroshi Ishii, Hiroaki Nishikawa and Yuji Inoue NTT,
Japan
02:40 - 03:05pm (306P) Data-Driven Implementation of Protocol
Handling Hiroaki Nishikawa and Kazuhiro Aoki
03:05 - 03:30pm
(307P) Data-Driven Execution Control Scheme
Incorporating History-Sensitive Processes Hiroaki Nishikawa and
Takuji Urata
03:30 - 03:55pm BREAK
03:55 - 04:20pm (308P)
Prototype Data-Driven Specification Environment and Its
Evaluations Hiroaki Nishikawa and Yasuhiro Wabiko
04:20 -
04:45pm (309P) Comprehensive Fault Management for
Distributed Networking Environment Hiroshi Ishii, Hiroki Tanaka* and
Hiroaki Nishikawa
04:45 - 05:10pm (310P) Super-Integrated
Data-Driven Processor Realizing Hyper-Distributed System
Environment Tsuyosi Muramatsu, Ricardo T. Shichiku, Souichi
Miyata and Hiroaki Nishikawa
07:00 - 09:30pm CONFERENCE
RECEPTION DINNER
SESSION A9: Parallel and Distributed
Scheduling (Location: Ballroom F) Session Chair: Gilbert Young, Chinese
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
02:15 - 02:40pm (323P)
Fragtique: Partitioning and Allocating Object Oriented Databases M.
Savonnet, M. Terrasse and K. Yetongnon Universite de Bourgogne, Dijon,
France
02:40 - 03:05pm (324P) Polynomial Time Algorithms for the
Message Routing Problem James C.S. Wong and Pok Chan San
Francicso State University, California, USA
03:05 - 03:30pm (325P)
Topological Study of SCSI Network Gilbert H. Young, Kar-Leung Ng and
Vincent Yiu Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
03:30 -
03:55pm BREAK
03:55 - 04:20pm (326P) Resource Assignment in
Hierarchical Multiple Resource Systems P. C. N. van Gorp and A. F.
W. Gouder de Beauregard Eindhoven University of Technology,
Eindhoven, The Netherlands
04:20 - 04:45pm (327P) A Fair
Scheduling Protocol for Wireless Networks Amal El-Nahas Alexandria
University, Alexandria, Egypt
04:45 - 05:10pm (328P)
Multi-processor Tasks Scheduling in Two Machines X. Cai, C. Y. Lee and
T. L. Wong Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
07:00 -
09:30pm CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER
SESSION A11: Performance
Prediction and Analysis (Location: Ballroom G) Session Chair: Bin Cong,
Cal Poly, California, USA
02:15 - 02:40pm (226P) Quantitatively
Determining the Application Ranges of Implementation Strategies on a
Pattern Basis A. C. Sodan GMD FIRST, Berlin, Germany
02:40 -
03:05pm (158P) A Survey of Distributed Systems Performance Evaluation
Tools Sunil Santha and Udo W. Pooch Texas A & M University,
College Station, Texas, USA
03:05 - 03:30pm (360P) Robust Speech
Recognition With Selective Input Data to a NN Classifier Lin Cong
and Saf Asghar Advanced Micro Devices, Austin, Texas, USA
03:30
- 03:55pm BREAK
03:55 - 04:20pm (361P) A New Robust Hybrid Speech
Recognition Algorithm Based on FVQ/HMM and Neural
Nets Classification Saf Asghar and Lin Cong Advanced Micro
Devices, Austin, Texas, USA
04:20 - 04:45pm (147P) Performance
Prediction for MPI Programs Executing on Workstation
Clusters Phillip M. Dickens and George K. Thiruvathukal Illinois
Institute of Technology, Chicago, Illinois, USA
04:45 - 05:10pm
FREE SLOT
07:00 - 09:30pm CONFERENCE RECEPTION
DINNER
****************************************************************************
JULY
14, 1998 (TUESDAY) =======================
08:00am - 12:00
REGISTRATION (conference section)
08:30 - 09:30am KEYNOTE
LECTURE (Location: Pavilion 11) (Pending - Will be announced
later)
JULY 14 (TUESDAY) (9:35am - 12:30pm) FIVE PARALLEL
SESSIONS (SESSIONS B1, B3, B10, B8,
B11) =====================================================
SESSION
B1: Parallel Data Warehousing (Location: Pavilion 11) Session Chair:
Hong Shen, Griffith University, Australia
09:35 - 10:00am (284P)
Using Distributed Query Result Caching to Evaluate Queries for Parallel
Data Mining Algorithms Merwyn G. Taylor University of Maryland,
College Park, MD, USA
10:00 - 10:25am (285P) Multiple Boosting: A
Combination of Boosting and Bagging Zijian Zheng and Geoffery L.
Webb Deakin University, Geelong, Australia
10:25 - 10:50am
(286P) A Multidimensional Data Partitioning Scheme using hB-tree for
Data Warehouse Application in Shared Nothing Parallel DBMS DongYoun
Kim, YoungBae Oh, Dong-Hoon Choi, SangYoung Han, and Sang-goo
Lee Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
10:50 - 11:15am
BREAK
11:15 - 11:40am (287P) Data Mining on Parallel Database
Systems Mauro Sousa, Marta Marta, and Nelson Ebecken Federal
University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
11:40 - 12:05am (288P) On
Scalable Parallel Computation of Multidimensional Data Cube Sanjay
Goil and Alok Choudhary Northwestern University, Evanston, IL,
USA
12:05 - 12:30pm (289P) A Case for Parallelism in Data
Warehousing and OLAP Anindya Datta, Bongki Moon, and Helen
Thomas University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, USA
12:30 -
01:30pm LUNCH (on your own)
SESSION B3: High Performance
Computing on Clusters ( Ballroom D) Session Chair: Rajkumar Buyya,
Queensland University of Technology, Australia
09:35 - 10:00am
(281P) Reliable Distributed Computing on the Cluster of
Workstations Piyush Maheshwari, K.-M. Ngk, and Jinsong Ouyang The
University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia; Performance
Technology Center, Hewlett-Packard Company, Roseville, California,
U.S.A.
10:00 - 10:25am (282P) Active Messages Implementation on
PARAM OpenFrame Cluster Supercomputer Nitin Parab and
Ragavendra Centre for Development of Advanced Computing,
Bangalore, India
10:25 - 10:50am (283P) Distributed Virtual
Memory Multicomputer Systems Abutalha Jilani Jordan University of
Science and Technology, Jordan
10:50 - 11:15am BREAK
11:15 -
11:40am (362P) Modeling of a High Speed Network to Maximize Throughput
Performance: The experience of BIP Over Myrinet Loic Prylli, Roland,
and Bernard LHPC and INRIA, France
11:40 - 12:05am (363P)
Visper: Parallel Processing and Java Nenad Stankovic and Kang
Zhang MPCE, Macquarie University, NSW 2109, Australia
12:05 -
12:30pm (364P) Multiple Writers Entry Consistency Harjinder Singh
Sandu York University, Canada
12:30 - 01:30pm LUNCH (on your
own)
SESSION B10: Networks, Communication Mechanisms, and
Fault-Tolerance (Location: Ballroom E) Session Chair: D. R. Avresky,
Boston University, Massachusetts, USA
09:35 - 10:00am (264P) Novel
Data Communication Algorithms on Hypercubes and Related Interconnection
Networks and Their Applications in Computational Geometry Ke Qiu and
Selim G. Akl Acadia University, Wolfville, Nova Scotia,
Canada; Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada.
10:00 -
10:25am (374P) Horizontal-Vertical Communications in Load-Balancing
Models Yulu Qi and Jesbin Baidya Asian Institute of Technology,
Thailand
10:25 - 10:50am (119P) Embedding Multicast in a Class of
Optical WDM Networks Chunling Zhou and Yuanyuan Yang University
of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont, USA
10:50 - 11:15am
BREAK
11:15 - 11:40am (383P) Deadlock and Livelock-free Wormhole
Routing for 2-D Toruses Z. McCaffrey and D. R. Avresky Boston
University, Boston, MA, USA
11:40 - 12:05am (384P) An optimal
Checkpointing Interval for Real-Time Systems Holger Karl and M.
Werner New York University, New York, USA
12:05 - 12:30pm FREE
SLOT
12:30 - 01:30pm LUNCH (on your own)
SESSION B8:
Parallel and Distributed Scheduling (Location: Ballroom F) Session
Chair: Gilbert Young, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong
Kong
09:35 - 10:00am (329P) A Timeliness Model for Critical
Real-time Parallel Systems C. Aussagues, V. David and T.
Muntean Univeristy of Marseilles, Marseille, France
10:00 -
10:25am (250P) Processor Allocation in the Mesh Multiprocessors Using
the Leapfrog Method Fan Wu and Ching-Chi Hsu National Taiwan
University, Taipei, Taiwan
10:25 - 10:50am (369P) Efficient
Multiple Multicast in WDM Networks H. Shen and W. Liang Griffith
University, Nathan, Australia
10:50 - 11:15am BREAK
11:15 -
11:40am (108P) DCP-NOW: A DCP-based Task Scheduling Technique for
Networks of Workstations Wei-Ming Lin, Qiuyan Gu, and Wei
Xie University of Texas at San Antonio, Texas, USA
11:40 -
12:05am (111P) Scheduling Transmissions in WDM Optical Networks Bhaskar
DasGupta and Michael A. Palis Rutgers University, New Jersey,
USA
12:05 - 12:30pm (189P) Gang Scheduling vs. Co-scheduling: A
Comparison with Data-Parallel Workload Atsushi Hori, Hiroshi Tezuka,
Francis Brian O'Carroll, and Yutaka Ishikawa Tsukuba Research
Center, Real World Computing Partnership, Tsukuba-shi, Ibaraki,
Japan
12:30 - 01:30pm LUNCH (on your own)
SESSION B11:
Software/Hardware DSM Systems and Environments (Location: Ballroom
G) Session Chair: Kazuki Joe, Wakayama University, Japan
09:35 -
10:00am (302P) Latency Hiding and Interconnect Choice
in Multiprocessors Sunil Kim and Alex Veidenbaum IBM Austin,
USA; University of Illinois (UIC), USA.
10:00 - 10:25am (293P)
Dynamic Copy Allocation Scheme for Distributed Resource Sharing Based
on Meta-level Computation Shuji Narazaki, Hiroki Hamachi, Toshihiko
Shimokawa, Norihiko Yoshida, Kazuo Ushijima Kyushu University,
Japan
10:25 - 10:50am (115P) An Efficient Global Concatenation
Algorithm on Distributed Memory and Shared Memory
Supercomputers Zheng Yu Jiang University of Stuttgart,
Germany
10:50 - 11:15am BREAK
11:15 - 11:40am (295P)
Analysis of Communication Traffic of Shared Memory Based
Programs Junji Yamamoto and Tomohiro Kudoh Real World Computing
Partnership, Japan
11:40 - 12:05am (297P) Processor Scheduling with
Page Placement for Cluster-based NUMA Multiprocessors Takahiro
Koita, Tetsuro Katayama, Keizo Saisho and Akira Fukuda Nara
Institute of Technology, Nara, Japan
12:05 - 12:30pm (168P)
CPAR-DSM: A Support for Parallel Programming on Top of DSM Luciana
B. Arantes and Liria M. Sato University of Paris, Paris,
France; Escola Politecnica da Universidade de Sao Paulo, Sao
Paulo, Brazil.
12:30 - 01:30pm LUNCH (on your
own)
JULY 14 (TUESDAY) (1:30 - 5:15pm) FIVE PARALLEL
SESSIONS (SESSIONS B2, B4/B5, B7, B9/B6,
B12) ===========================================================
SESSION
B2: Parallel Data Warehousing (Location: Pavilion 11) Session Chair:
Hong Shen, Griffith University, Australia
01:30 - 01:55pm (290P)
Probabelistic Network Approach for Parallel Data Mining and Document
Categorization J. Wong, G. Young, W. Kan, and J. Sum The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
01:55 - 02:20pm (291P) An
Efficient Algorithm for Mining Distributed Association Rules Yijun
Li, Xuemin Lin, and Chi-Ping Tsang University of New South Wales,
Sydney, Australia
02:20 - 02:45pm (292P) On Data Partitions for
Mining Association Rules Jia Liang Han Bell Labs, Lucent
Technologies, Columbus, Ohio, USA
02:45 - 03:10pm FREE
SLOT
03:10 - 03:35pm BREAK
03:35 - 04:00pm FREE
SLOT
04:00 - 04:25pm FREE SLOT
04:25 - 04:50pm FREE
SLOT
04:50 - 05:15pm FREE SLOT
SESSION B4: High
Performance Computing in Medical Applications (Location Ballroom
D) ===========
01:30 - 01:55pm (349P) EUROMED - A WWW-based
Multi-media Telemedical Information System A. Marsh, K. Delibasis,
N. Mouravlianski, C. Michael National Technical University of Athens,
Athens, Greece
01:55 - 02:20pm (187P) ARAMIS: An "On-line" Parallel
Platform for Medical Imaging David Sarrut Laboratoire E.R.I.C.,
Universite Lumiere Lyon, Bron, France
02:20 - 02:45pm (253P)
Learning Vector Quantization, Multilayer Perceptron, Neurofuzzy Network
and Logistic Regression in the Diagnosis of Prostate Cancer Mehran
Gomari, Patrik Finne, Timo Jarvi, Ulf-Hakan Stenman, and Jonas
Hugosson DataCity, Lemminkaisenkatu, Turku, Finland; University
Central Hospital of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland; Sahlgrenska University
Hospital, Goteborg, Sweden.
02:45 - 03:10pm (348P) Coupling
Parallel and the WWW to Visualize a Simplified Simulation Model of
Tumor Growth in Vitro Georgios S. Stamatakos, Nikolaos K.
Uzunoglu, Konstantinos Delibasis, Mersini Makropoulou, Nikolaos
Mouravliansky, and Andy Marsh National Technical University of Athens,
Athens, Greece
03:10 - 03:35pm BREAK
SESSION B5: High
Performance Computing on Clusters (Location: Ballroom D) Session Chair:
Rajkumar Buyya, Queensland University of
Technology, Australia
03:35 - 04:00pm (365P) On Using Network
Memory to Improve the Performance of Transaction Based
Systems Sotiris, Markatos, and Julia Rochester University,
USA; Foundations for Research and Technology, Greece.
04:00 -
04:25pm (366P) A Hierarchical Parallel Debugging Tool Arun Babu K, B.
B. Prahlada Rao, and Nagaraj Shenoy Centre for Development of Advanced
Computing, India
04:25 - 04:50pm (373P) Real-Time Virtual Shared
Disk: Enabling Multimedia on Clusters Rajat Mukherjee IBM Almaden
Research Center, San Jose, California. U.S.A.
04:50 - 05:15pm
(375P) Number Crunching with Java Applications Luis Moura e
Silva University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal
SESSION B7:
Scientific Computing and Related Algorithms/Systems (Location: Ballroom
E) ===========
01:30 - 01:55pm (103P) Matpar: Parallel
Extensions for MATLAB Paul L. Springer Jet Propulsion Laboratory,
California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, California,
USA
01:55 - 02:20pm (171P) Large Partitioned Register File to
Reduce Memory Accesses in Matrix-Matrix Operations Chi-Hung
Chi National University of Singapore, Singapore
02:20 - 02:45pm
(194P) Optimal Triangular Solvers on a Torus Eunice E. Santos and
Eugene S. Santos Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA, USA; Youngstown
State University, Youngstown, Ohio, USA.
02:45 - 03:10pm (218P)
High-accuracy Distributed Matrix MPI-computations A. Vazhenin and V.
Morozov University of Aizu, Aizu-Wakamatsu City, Japan; Novosibirsk
State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia.
03:10 - 03:35pm
BREAK
03:35 - 04:00pm (248P) Novel Implementations of Parallel
Matrix Multiplication Algorithms Using Optical Buses Keqin Li, Yi
Pan, and Si-Qing Zheng Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge,
Louisiana, USA; State University of New York, New Paltz, New York,
USA; University of Dayton, Dayton, Ohio, USA.
04:00 - 04:25pm
(205P) Parallel Numerical Computing Using CORBA Pascal Chatonnay, David
Laiymani, Jean-Marc Nicod, and Laurent Philippe Laboratoire
d'Informatique de Besan con - IUT Belfort-Montbeliard, Belfort,
France
04:25 - 04:50pm (177P) Synthesis of Size-Optimal Toroidal
Array Processor for Solving Linear System of Equations Stanislav G.
Sedukhin and Takeshi Takigahira University of Aizu, Fukushima,
Japan
04:50 - 05:15pm FREE SLOT
SESSION B9: Parallel and
Distributed Scheduling (Location: Ballroom F) Session Chair: Gilbert
Young, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
01:30 -
01:55pm (155P) Dynamic Task Scheduling on Multithreaded Distributed
Shared Memory Systems Tyng-Yeu Liang, Ce-Kuen Shieh, Deh-Cheng Liu, and
Weiping Zhu National Cheng Kung University, Tainan,
Taiwan; University of Queensland, Australia.
01:55 - 02:20pm
(169P) An Investigation on Runtime Task Scheduling for Parallel
Raytracing on a Heterogeneous Distributed Computing System Kalim
uddin Qureshi Muroran Institute of Technology, Muroran, Hokkaido,
Japan
02:20 - 02:45pm (222P) Scheduling Algorithms for Real Time
Distributed Transactional Systems: A Performance Evaluation A.
Mettali Gammar and F. Kamoun Ecole Nationale des Sciences de
l'Informatique de Tunis, Tunis, Tunisia
SESSION B6: Parallel
Neurocomputing (Location: Ballroom F) Session Chair: Gilbert Young,
Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
02:45 - 03:10pm
(330P) Partial Structure Approach for Imprecise Neural
Computation John Sum, Gilbert H. Young and W. Kan Chinese University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
03:10 - 03:35pm BREAK
03:35 -
04:00pm (331P) ATR's CAM-Brain Project: The Evolution of Large-Scale
Recurrent Neural Network Modules Norbeto Eiji Nawa, Michael Korkin and
Hugo de Garis Evolutionary System Depratment, ATR - Human
Information Processing Research Laboratories, Kyoto-fu,
Japan
04:00 - 04:25pm (261P) Theoretical Performance Evaluation of
Parallel Back-propagation Algorithms Kunihito Yamamori, Toru Abe,
and Susumu Horiguchi Japan Advanced Institute of Science and
Technology, Ishikawa, Japan
04:25 - 04:50pm (332P) On the
Function Approximators Implemented as Three Layer Neural Networks I.
Ciuca Research Institute for Informatics, Bucharest,
Romania
04:50 - 05:15pm (122P) Function Approximators Implementable
as Four-Layer Neural Networks Using Bell-Shaped Activation
Functions Ion Ciuca Research Institute for Informatics (I.C.I.),
Bucharest, Romania
SESSION B12: Software/Hardware DSM Systems
and Environments (Location: Ballroom G) Session Chair: Kazuki Joe,
Wakayama University, Japan
01:30 - 01:55pm (298P) Implementation of
PVM-based Distributed Shared Memory System T. Nanri, H. Sato, and M.
Shimasaki Kyoto University, Japan
01:55 - 02:20pm (300P)
Compiler-Assisted Distributed Shared Memory Schemes Using Memory-Based
Communication Facilities Takashi Matsumoto, Junpei Niwa and Kei
Hiraki Tokyo University, Japan
02:20 - 02:45pm (296P) A
Comparative Study of Bidirectional Ring and Crossbar Interconnection
Networks Hitoshi Oi and N. Ranganathan University of South Florida,
USA
02:45 - 03:10pm (299P) Home Proxy Cache for High Performance
DSM on a Workstation Cluster Wataru Ono, Hironori Nakajo, Akihiro
Ichikawa, Ken-ichiro Anjo, Tomohiro Kudoh, and Hideharu Amano Kobe
University, Japan
03:10 - 03:35pm BREAK
03:35 - 04:00pm
(301P) SVCP: A Cache Coherency Protocol with Explicit Update
Subscription T. Yamazaki, N. Yonezawa, P. Kulkasem, S.
Yamagiwa, M.Ono, A.N.M. Al-Khoury and K. Wada Tsukuba University,
Japan
04:00 - 04:25pm (236P) Parallel Sparse LU Factorization in a
Shared Memory Computing Environment Olaf Schenk, Klaus Gartner, and
Wolfgang Fichtner Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich,
Switzerland
04:25 - 04:50pm (294P) A Verification of Accuracy in
RISC Performance Analysis for Real-Time Systems Yasushi
Sugimura NTT, Japan
04:50 - 05:15pm (303P) Specification and
Verification of Memory Consistency Models for Shared-Memory
Multiprocessor Systems Shiroh Takata, Kenji Taguchi, Kazuki Jou,
and Akira Fukuda Nara Institute of Science and Technology,
Japan; Kyushu University, Japan; Wakayama University,
Japan.
****************************************************************************
JULY
15, 1998 (WEDNESDAY) =========================
08:00am -
12:00 REGISTRATION (conference section)
JULY 15
(WEDNESDAY) (8:25am - 12:35pm) FOUR PARALLEL SESSIONS (SESSIONS C1,
C3, C5,
C7/C8) ===================================================
SESSION
C1: Algorithms and Applications (Location: Pavilion
11) ===========
08:25 - 08:50am (172P) Order (Log(Number of Time
Steps)) Implicit Integration of Differential Equations on
Massively Parallel Computers Brian J. Driessen, David E. Womble, and
Nader Sadegh Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico,
USA; Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia,
USA.
08:50 - 09:15am (156P) Efficient Cost Evaluation for Sparse
Multifrontal QR Factorization Daow-Ming Jiang and Chuen-Liang
Chen National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
09:15 - 09:40am
(117P) SICSDD - A Semantic Integrity Constraint Subsystem for a
Distributed Database H. Ibrahim, W. A. Gray, and N. J.
Fiddian University of Wales, Cardiff, United Kingdom
09:40 -
10:05am (129P) Modeling Distributed Transactions I. A.
Tjandra University of Windsor, Windsor, Ontario, Canada
10:05 -
10:30am (263P) Constructing Applications Using the Timewheel Group
Communication Service Shivakant Mishra University of Wyoming,
Laramie, Wyoming, USA
10:30 - 10:55am BREAK
10:55 - 11:20am
(182P) Analysis of Different Configuration of a Real Differential
GPS Yasser M. Saber, Claudo L. Deyers, Riad E. Antri-Bouzar, and
Jaques Boucher Laboratoire d'Electronique, ENSEEIHT, Toulouse,
France
11:20 - 11:45am (235P) Smooth Particle Hydronamics on
ATM-connected Distributed PC Clusters Pete Wyckoff and Bob
Armstrong Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, California,
USA
11:45 - 12:10pm (204P) Automatic Generation of Dynamic
Coterie-based Replication Schemes Oliver Theel and Thomas
Strauss Darmstadt University of Technology, Darmstadt,
Germany
12:10 - 12:35pm (234P) Agglomerative Clustering and Mapping
of Parallel Applications Muslim Bozyigit and Onur Toker King Fahd
University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi
Arabia
12:35 - 01:35pm LUNCH (on your own)
SESSION C3:
Parallel Visualization Techniques and Systems (Location: Ballroom
E) Session Chairs: Michael Meissner and Dirk Bartz, University
of Tuebingen, Germany
08:25 - 08:50am (333P) Parallel Rendering
on PC Workstations Bengt-Olaf Schneider IBM T. J. Watson Research
Center, Yorktown Heights, New York, USA
08:50 - 09:15am (334P)
Parallel Simulation of the Global Illumination O. Schmidt, J. Rathert,
and L. Reekert University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany
09:15
- 09:40am (192P) Filmification of Methods: Computation on Depth Search
Machines N. Mirenkov and T. Hirotomi University of Aizu, Fukushima,
Japan
09:40 - 10:05am (335P) Parallel Incremental Raytracing of
Animations on a Network of Workstations B. Freisleben, D. Hartmann,
and T. Kielmann University of Siegen, Hoelderlinstr. Siegen,
Germany
10:05 - 10:30am (267P) Visual Design and Animation of
Dynamic Parallel and Distributed Software Architectures George R.
Ribeiro-Justo University of Westminster, London, United
Kingdom
10:30 - 10:55am BREAK
10:55 - 11:20am (336P)
Parallel Direct Volume Rendering on PC networks M. Meissner, T.
Huettner, A. Weber, and W. Blochinger University of Tuebingen,
Tuebingen, Germany
11:20 - 11:45am (337P) Survey of Parallel Volume
Rendering Algorithms C. M. Wittenbrink Hewlett-Packard Laboratories,
Palo Alto, California, USA
11:45 - 12:10pm (207P) Coherence Data
Management in Parallel Visualization of a Sequence of 3D Medical
Images Fatima Boumghar and Jean-Marc Nicod Laboratoire
d'Informatique de Besancon - IUT Belfort-Montbeliard, Belfort,
France; LAS Institut d'Electronique, U.S.T.H.B. Bab-Ezzouar,
Algeria.
12:10 - 12:35pm (266P) An Approach to Visualization of
Parallel Architectures D. Kranzlmueller, Ch. Holzner, and J.
Volkert Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
12:35 -
01:35pm LUNCH (on your own)
SESSION C5: Networks, Communication
Mechanisms, and Fault-tolerance (Location: Ballroom F) Session Chair:
D. R. Avresky, Boston University, Massachusetts, USA
08:25 -
08:50am (265P) Development of Distributed, Intelligent Information
Management Systems Wayne Zhang, Kam S. Tso and Ann T. Tai IA Tech,
Inc., Los Angeles, California, USA
08:50 - 09:15am (385P) A New
Framework for Fault-Tolerant Communication in Embedded
Supercomputing A. Meliones, E. Verentziotis, T. Varvarigou*, G.
Efthivoulidis, and A. Kontizas National Technical University of
Athens, Greece
09:15 - 09:40am (148P) Toward Optimal Ring Embedding
in the Faulty Star Graph Yuh-Shyan Chen, Jang Ping Sheu, and Yu Chee
Tseng Chung-Hua University, Hsin-Chu, Taiwan; National Central
University, Taiwan.
09:40 - 10:05am (180P) A Fault-Tolerant Method
for Wormhole Multistage Networks Tor Skeie University of Oslo,
Oslo, Norway
10:05 - 10:30am (199P) TCP/UDP/IP Protocol Processing
with a RISC Instruction Set Tsai Chi Huang, Roy W. Melton, Cecil O.
Alford, and Philip Bingham Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta,
Georgia, USA
10:30 - 10:55am BREAK
10:55 - 11:20am (200P)
ECL: A Modular, General and Portable Communication Library Johan J.
Lukkien and P. A. J. Hilbers University of Technology, Eindhoven, The
Netherlands
11:20 - 11:45am (213P) The Building Blocks for a
Parallel Network Incorporating the StrongARM Microprocessor R.
Hotchkiss, B. C. O'Neill, K. L. Wong, G. C. Coulson, S. Clark, and P.
D. Thomas Nottingham Trent University, Nottingham, United
Kingdom
11:45 - 12:10pm (118P) Node-to-Set Vertex Disjoint Paths in
Hypercube Networks Shahram Latifi, Hyosun Ko, and Pradip K.
Srimani University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA; Colorado State
University, Ft. Collins, Colorado, USA.
12:10 - 12:35pm (246P)
Synchronous and Asynchronous Fault Tolerant Communication in Embedded
Supercomputing G. Efthivoulidis, A. Kontizas, A. Meliones, T.
Varvarigou, and E. Verentziotis National Technical University of
Athens, Athens, Greece
12:35 - 01:35pm LUNCH (on your
own)
SESSION C7: High Performance Computing for Pattern
Recognition (Location: Ballroom G) Session Chair: Manavendra Misra,
Colorado School of Mines, USA
08:25 - 08:50am (312P) Parallelizing
Connectionist Networks for Pattern Recognition: A Library
Approach Benedict Gomes and Boris Weissermann University of
California at Berkeley, Berkeley, California, USA
08:50 - 09:15am
(313P) Modular Parallel Implementation for HME Neural Networks Pablo
A. Estevez, Manuel Ugarte, Helene Paugam-Moisy, and Didier
Puzenat ENS-LYON, France
09:15 - 09:40am (314P) A Parallel
Algorithm for Labeled Graph Isomorphism Mohammad A. Abdulrahim and
Manavendra Misra Colorado School of Mines, Golden, Colorado,
USA
09:40 - 10:05am (188P) A Distributed Genetic Algorithm for
Pattern Recognition Hamed Elsimary Electronics Research
Institute, Cairo, Egypt
SESSION C8: Distributed Objects
(Location: Ballroom G) Session Chair: George K. Thiruvathukal, Java and
High Performance Research Group, USA
10:05 - 10:30am (377P)
Java/CORBA Based Real-time Infrastructure to Integrate Event-driven
Simulations, Collaboration and Distributed Object/Componentware
Computing G. C. Fox, W. Furmanski, and H. T. Ozdemir
10:30 -
10:55am BREAK
10:55 - 11:20am (378P) Maximum Entropy, Parallel
Computation and Lotteries Simon Cox
11:20 - 11:45am (379P)
Authenticated Transmission of Discoverable Portable Code Objects in a
Distriuted Computing Environment Duncan Grove, Andrew Silis, Jesudas
Mathew, and Ken Hawick
11:45 - 12:10pm (380P) Performance of Mobile
Agents Ed Robinson and Ernst L. Leiss
12:10 - 12:35pm (381P)
Remote Execution of Data-Parallel Programs Jan Borowiec
12:35 -
01:35pm LUNCH (on your own)
JULY 15 (WEDNESDAY) (1:35 -
5:20pm) FOUR PARALLEL SESSIONS (SESSIONS C2, C4, C6,
C9) ===================================================
SESSION
C2: Algorithms and Applications (Location: Pavilion
11) ===========
01:35 - 02:00pm (114P) Data Distribution
Techniques on Program Controlled Cache Level Memory Mitsuaki
Nakasumi, Shusuke Okamoto, and Masahiro Sowa The University of
Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan
02:00 - 02:25pm (242P)
Computational Fluid Dynamics with Adaptive Overset Grids on Parallel
and Distributed Computer Systems Andrew M. Wissink and Robert L.
Meakin MCAT, Inc., NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett
Field, California, USA; Army/NASA Rotorcraft Division, U.S. Army
Aeroflightdynamics Directorate, AMCOM, California, USA.
02:25 -
02:50pm (112P) Computation-Communication Overlap on Network of
Workstation Multiprocessors Gary Liu and Tarek S.
Abdelrahman University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
02:50 -
03:15pm (173P) A Distributed Algorithm for Managing Group Membership
with Multiple Groups Stephane Lorcy and Noel Plouzeau Campus de
Beaulieu, Rennes, France
03:15 - 03:40pm BREAK
03:40 -
04:05pm (190P) Fragmented Join: A Pipelined Multidatabase Join
Method Chung-Min Chen Florida International University, Miami,
Florida, USA
04:05 - 04:30pm (225P) Transparent Distribution in a
Storage Manager Jonas S. Karlsson and Martin L. Kersten CWI, GB
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
04:30 - 04:55pm (241P) A Skeleton on
Parallel Algorithm for Image Edge Detection Xiangjian He, Tom Hintz,
and Ury Szewcow University of Technology, Sydney,
Australia
04:55 - 05:20pm (120P) Optimum Expansion Embedding of
Binary Trees in the X-mesh Jamal Faik, Mouna Jiber and Abdelghani
Bellaachia Al-Akhawayn University in Ifrane, Morocco
SESSION
C4: Programming Models, Operating Systems, and Tools (Location: Ballroom
E) ===========
01:35 - 02:00pm (197P) A Transactional DSM
Operating System in Java M. Schoettner, S. Traub, and P.
Schulthess University of Ulm, Ulm, Germany
02:00 - 02:25pm
(157P) Java as a Front-end to High-performance
Computing Resources Andrew Silis and K. A. Hawick University of
Aldelaide, Australia
02:25 - 02:50pm (164P) Active Threads:
Enabling Fine-Grained Parallelism in Object-oriented Languages Boris
Weissman and Benedict Gomes University of California at Berkeley and
Information Computer Institute, Berkeley, California, USA
02:50
- 03:15pm (174P) Loop Transformations for Performance and
Message Latency Hiding in Parallel Object-Oriented
Frameworks Federico Bassetti, Kei Davis, and Dan Quinlan Scientific
Computing Group, Los Alamos, New Mexico, USA
03:15 - 03:40pm
BREAK
03:40 - 04:05pm (214P) Real-time Arena: A User-level
Operating System for Co-operating Robots Sam Kingsbury, Ken Mayes,
and Brian Warboys University of Manchester, Oxford Road, United
Kingdom
04:05 - 04:30pm (124P) Concurrent Programming in
VISO Muhammed Al-Mulhem King Fahd University of Petroleum and
Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
04:30 - 04:55pm (227P) Automatic
Discovery of Program Transformations for Parallelisation Conor Ryan
and Laur Ivan University of Limerick, Ireland
04:55 - 05:20pm
(243P) On the Power of Some PRAM Models Selim G. Akl and Lin
Chen FRL, Los Angeles, California, USA; Queen's University,
Kingston, Ontario, Canada.
SESSION C6: Networks, Communication
Mechanisms, and Fault-tolerance (Location: Ballroom F) Session Chair:
D. R. Avresky, Boston University, Massachusetts, USA
01:35 -
02:00pm (134P) Efficient Multicast Communication in
Multidestination Wormhole-Routed Mesh Networks Tzung-Shi Chen,
Chih-Yung Chang, and Jang-Ping Sheu Chang Jung University, Tainan,
Taiwan; National Central University, Taiwan.
02:00 - 02:25pm
(237P) A Low Cost Hybrid Fat-tree Interconnection Network Aaron Harwood
and Hong Shen Griffith University, Nathan, Australia
02:25 -
02:50pm (140P) A Portable Fault Tolerance Scheme for MPI Soulla P.
Louca, Neophytos Neophytou, and Paraskevas Evripidou University of
Cyprus, Cyprus
02:50 - 03:15pm (127P) A Parallel Algorithm for
Partitioning a Point Set to Minimize the Maximum of
Diameters Muhammad H. Alsuwaiyel King Fahd University of Petroleum
and Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
03:15 - 03:40pm
BREAK
03:40 - 04:05pm (382P) Tree-Based Multicast in
Wormhole-routed torus Networks H. Wang and D. M. Blough University
of California, Irvine, California, USA
04:05 - 04:30pm (160P) Group
Communication for Large-Scale Distributed Systems Over IP Multicast
Networks Amit G. Mathur University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan,
USA
04:30 - 04:55pm (163P) An Optimistic Reliable Sequenced
Broadcast Protocol Jen-Yao Chung and Ching-Shan Peng IBM T. J.
Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York, USA; University of
California, Irvine, California, USA.
04:55 - 05:20pm (166P) PSNePS:
A Parallel Semantic Network System Chain-Wu Lee and Min-Yu Wu State
University of New York, Buffalo, New York, USA; University of Central
Florida, USA.
SESSION C9: Middleware for High Performance
Distributed Computing (Location: Ballroom G) Session Chair: Arno
Jacobsen, Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin, Germany
01:35 - 02:00pm
(315P) The Implementation of a Distributed Framework to support 'Follow
Me' Applications Paul Webster, Pete Steggles, and Andy Harter The
Olivetti and Oracle Research Laboratory, Cambridge, England
02:00 -
02:25pm (316P) TENT, a CORBA based Component Architecture,
for integrating MPI-parallel CFD-Simulation systems, and
their supporting tools Thomas Breitfeld and Sven
Kolibal GMD-SCAI, German National Research Center for
Information Technology, Germany
02:25 - 02:50pm (317P) The
UniServer Architecture D. Schischkin and G. Weber Institute of
Computer Science, Free University Berlin, Germany
02:50 -
03:15pm (318P) OmniBroker Concurrency Models Marc Laukien Object
Oriented Concepts, Inc., Billerica, MA, USA
03:15 - 03:40pm
BREAK
03:40 - 04:05pm (319P) Towards High-performance Multithreaded
CORBA Servers Arno Jacobsen and Boris Weissman ICSI, Berkeley,
California, USA; Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin, Berlin,
Germany
04:05 - 04:30pm (320P) Message-passing on a Budget: A
Review of High Performance Distributed Memory Computing
for Commodity Implementation Alberto Squassabia HP,
TMD.
04:30 - 04:55pm (321P) Performance measurements of Java RMI
over ATM Juergen Quittek, Jan Nicklisch, and Sebastien
Robidou C&C Research Laboratories, NEC Europe Ltd.,
Germany
04:55 - 05:20pm (211P) Jash: A Platform for Sharing Data in
Distributed Java Applications Jerzy Brzezinski, Cezary Sobaniec,
Michal Szychowiak, and Dariusz Wawrzyniak Poznan University of
Technology, Poznan,
Poland
****************************************************************************
JULY
16, 1998 (THURSDAY) -=======================
08:00am - 12:00
REGISTRATION (conference section)
JULY 16 (THURSDAY) (8:25am -
12:35pm) FOUR PARALLEL SESSIONS (SESSIONS D1, D3, D5/D6,
D8) ===================================================
SESSION
D1: Algorithms and Applications (Location: Pavilion
11) ===========
08:25 - 08:50am (198P) An Optimal Parallel
Algorithm for Image Coloring S. Q. Zheng and Hong Shen Louisiana
State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA; Griffith University,
Nathan, Australia.
08:50 - 09:15am (176P) Parallel Incremental
Interpreter Based on New Action Equations Junglan Han and Kiho
Lee Ewha Womans University, Seoul, Korea
09:15 - 09:40am (251P)
Placement of Storage Nodes in a Network S. R. Subramanya and Bhagirath
Narahari The George Washington University, Washington, DC,
USA
09:40 - 10:05am (203P) Parallelization of a Metal Forming
Process by Substructuring A. Muller, P. Adamidis, A. Beck, Y. Ding,
M. Munch, A. Reuter, and M. Laux University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart,
Germany; High Performance Support Center (HPSC), IBM Deutschland,
Germany.
10:05 - 10:30am (201P) Specifying Control Programs for
Reactive Systems Pawel Gburzynski and Jacek Maitan University of
Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; Tools For Sensors, Inc.,
Carmichael, California, USA.
10:30 - 10:55am BREAK
10:55 -
11:20am (208P) Calculating List Homomorphisms for Parallel Bracket
Matching Walter Dosch and Bernd Wiedemann Medizinische Universitat
zu Lubeck, Lubeck, Germany
11:20 - 11:45am (217P) Distributed
Deadlock Resolution and the OR Model Federico F. Figueredo, et
al. Univeridad Pablica de Navarra, Pamplona, Spain
11:45 -
12:10pm (367P) An Efficient Implementation of MCGLS Method for Least
Squares Problems on Massively Distributed Memory Computers Tianruo
Yang and Hai-Xiang Lin Linkoping University, Linkoping,
Sweden; University of Delft, The Netherlands.
12:10 - 12:35pm
(376P) Fusion of Information Retrieval Engines (FIRE) S. Alaoui Mounir,
N. Goharian, M. Mahoney, A. Salam, and O. Frieder* Florida Institute
of Technology, Florida, USA
12:35 - 01:35pm LUNCH (on your
own)
SESSION D3: Programming Models, Operating Systems, and
Tools (Location: Ballroom E) ===========
08:25 - 08:50am (150P)
A Computation Model for an Object-oriented Operating System Lourdes
Tajes Martinez, Fernando Alvarez Garcia, Marian Diaz Fondon, Dario
Alvarez Gutierrez, and Juan Manuel Cueva Lovelle University of
Oviedo, Oviedo, Spain
08:50 - 09:15am (179P) A Practical Multiple
Processor Programming Model for Various Distributed Memory
Architectures Sonetra Howard and Winser Alexander NSF/MSU
Engineering Research Center, Mississippi State University,
USA; North Carolina State University, North Carolina, USA.
09:15
- 09:40am (228P) AReVi: A Distributed Virtual Reality Toolkit Based on
an Oriented Multiagent Language V. Rodin, S. Morvan, and A.
Nedelec Ecole Nationale d'Ingenieurs de Brest, Brest,
France
09:40 - 10:05am (135P) JERA: A Scalable Web Server A.
Belloum, A. Peddemors, and L. O. Hertzberger Universiteit van
Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
10:05 - 10:30am (143P)
Implementation of a Coordination Language Claus Assmann and Jan
Lukoschus University of Kiel, Kiel, Germany
10:30 - 10:55am
BREAK
10:55 - 11:20am (229P) A New Approach for the Resources
Allocation Problem in K-Groups Assia Khiat and Mohamed
Naimi Institut Polytechnique de Sevenans (IPSe), Belfort,
France
11:20 - 11:45am (133P) Parallel Design Automation of
Computer Systems Pao-Ann Hsiung Academia Sinica, Taipei, Nankang,
Taiwan
11:45 - 12:10pm (144P) Introducing Capability-based
Protection into Distributed Integral Object-oriented Systems Maria
Angeles Diaz Fondon, Dario Alvarez Gutierrez, Lourdes Tajes Martinez,
Fernando Alvarez Garcia, and Juan Manuel Cueva Lovelle University of
Oviedo, Calvo Sotelo, Oviedo, Spain
12:10 - 12:35pm (153P) Test
Design From System Level Specification O. Kone and R.
Castanet LORIA, Nancy, France; LaBRI, Bordeaux, France.
12:35
- 01:35pm LUNCH (on your own)
SESSION D5: Networks,
Communication Mechanisms, and Fault-tolerance (Location: Ballroom
F) ===========
08:25 - 08:50am (260P) An Adaptive Distributed
System Diagnosis Based on Graph Partitioning Gwangil Jeon and Yookun
Cho Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
08:50 - 09:15am
(247P) Distributed Sensor Network Management System for Dynamic Network
Reconfiguration Michimune Kohno, Mitsuhiko Ohta, Yoh Shiraishi,
and Yuichiro Anzai Keio University, Yokohama, Japan
09:15 -
09:40am (255P) A Broadcasting Algorithm in N-dimensional Hypercube
Network Kisong Yoon System Engineering Research Institute, Tajeon,
Korea;
09:40 - 10:05am (170P) Using Dynamic Virtual Communication
Ports in a Recoverable Mobile Computing Environment Sebnem Baydere
and Gurhan Kuquk Yeditepe University, Istanbul,
Turkey
SESSION D6: Parallel/Distributed Architectures
(Location: Ballroom F) ===========
10:05 - 10:30am (107P)
Hypercomputing: A Concept for a Network-based Computer
Architecture D. Tavangarian, P. Eschholz, M. Koch, C. Pitz, and S.
Preuss University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany
10:30 - 10:55am
BREAK
10:55 - 11:20am (132P) An Analysis of an Improved Bus-based
Multiprocessor Architecture Kenneth G. Ricks and B. Earl
Wells National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Marshall
Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama, USA; University of Alabama in
Huntsville, Huntsville, Alabama, USA
11:20 - 11:45am (126P) A
Parallel Algorithm-Architecture for Lagrange Interpolation Hamid
Sarbazi-Azad University of Glasgow, Glasgow, United
Kingdom
11:45 - 12:10pm (181P) Design and Simulation of a VLIW
Processor Kenji Otani, Keiichi Sakai, and Tadashi Ae Hiroshima
University, Higashi-Hiroshima, Japan
12:10 - 12:35pm (175P)
Proposed Architecture of a Flexible Small-scale Parallel System for the
Control of a Detector Array Paolo Guazzoni, et al. Universita degli
Studi di Milano, Milano, Italy
12:35 - 01:35pm LUNCH (on your
own)
SESSION D8: Mobile Networks, Computing, and Systems
(Location: Ballroom G) ===========
08:25 - 08:50am (101P) A
Middleware for Transactional Internet Applications on Mobile
Networks E. Saint Pol and F. Andre IRISA/INRIA, Rennes,
France
08:50 - 09:15am (121P) Totally-Ordered Message-Logging for
Mobile Hosts in a Cell Chan Y. Park and Chong S. Hwang Korea
University, Seoul, Korea
09:15 - 09:40am (138P) Comparing Three
Location Management Strategies for Tracking Mobile Systems Naoki
Matsumaru, Kshirasagar Naik, and David S. L. Wei University of Aizu,
Fukushima, Japan; Fordham University, New York, USA.
09:40 -
10:05am (209P) An Actor-based Framework for Distributed
Mobile Computation Legand L. Burge III and K. M. George Oklahoma
State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma, USA
10:05 - 10:30am (238P)
Consistent Global States of Mobile Distributed Computations Zhonghua
Yang, Chengzheng Sun, and Abdul Sattar Griffith University,
Australia
10:30 - 10:55am BREAK
10:55 - 11:20am (256P)
Virtually Split Transaction for Mobile Computing Environments Sung
Ho Cho and Chong-Sun Hwang Korea University, Seoul, Korea
11:20
- 11:45am (162P) Updating Replicated Information in
Wireless Networks S. A. M. Makki University of Queensland,
Queensland, Australia
11:45 - 12:10pm (154P) Connection Management
Using Adaptive Mobile Agents Tony White, Bernard Pagurek, and Franz
Oppacher Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
12:10 -
12:35pm (220P) A Case Study in Mobile Agent Coordination Giacomo Cabri,
et al. Universita' di Modena, Italy
12:35 - 01:35pm LUNCH (on
your own)
JULY 16 (THURSDAY) (1:35 - 5:20pm) FOUR
PARALLEL SESSIONS (SESSIONS D2, D4, D7,
D9/D10) ====================================================
SESSION
D2: Algorithms and Applications (Location: Pavilion
11) ===========
01:35 - 02:00pm (245P) Deriving a Systolic
Algorithm for the LCS Problem Yen-Chun Lin and Jih-Wei
Yeh National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taipei,
Taiwan
02:00 - 02:25pm (262P) A Parallel Algorithm for Euclidean
Distance Transforms on the Mesh Akihiro Fujiwara, Michiko Inoue, and
Toshimitsu Masuzawa Kyushu Institute of Technology, Iizuka, Fukuoka,
Japan; Nara Institute of Technology, Nara, Japan.
02:25 -
02:50pm (183P) A Work-time Optimal Deterministic Parallel Algorithm for
CRCW-PRAM to Compute the Voronoi Region Sambasivam
Mashilamani Madras, India
02:50 - 03:15pm (244P) Parallel
Processing of a Information Retrieval System C. N. Zhang and D.
Chan University of Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
03:15 - 03:40pm
BREAK
03:40 - 04:05pm (259P) A Parallel Problem-Solving Environment
for Image Processing Hongchi Shi University of Missouri-Columbia,
Columbia, Missouri, USA
04:05 - 04:30pm (252P) Parallel
K-means-type Algorithms on a IBM SP2 Computer Michael K. Ng The
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
04:30 - 04:55pm (254P)
Compositional Reification of Concurrent, Interacting Systems P.
Blauth Menezes Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto
Alegre, Brazil
04:55 - 05:20pm (258P) Sorting on Linear Arrays
with Optical Buses Hossam ElGindy University of Newcastle,
Newcastle, Australia
SESSION D4: Programming Models, Operating
Systems, and Tools (Location: Ballroom E) ===========
01:35 -
02:00pm (137P) Page Utilization in Fortran and C Programs Edward M.
Robinson and Ernst L. Leiss Binary Consulting, Gaithersburg, MD,
USA; University of Houston, Houston, Texas, USA.
02:00 - 02:25pm
(212P) Performance Analysis of HPF+ Kernels M. Calzarossa, L. Massari,
and A. Merlo Universita di Pavia, Italy
02:25 - 02:50pm (219P)
About the Automatic Continuations in the Eiffel Model Sidi Ould Ehmety,
Isabelle Attali, and Denis Caromel Universidade Federal do Maranhao,
Sao Luis - MA, Brazil; INRIA, I3S - Sophia Antipolis, Sophia Antipolis,
France.
02:50 - 03:15pm (193P) An Analysis of the Prototype
Verification System (PVS) as a Co-design Tool Luke J. Olszewski and
Michael P. Nassif Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia,
USA; Air Force Research Laboratory, Rome, New York, USA.
03:15 -
03:40pm BREAK
03:40 - 04:05pm (230P) An Overview of Distributed
Virtual Address Space Management in the Shadow Project Sascha
Groh Munich University of Technology, Munich, Germany
04:05 -
04:30pm (215P) A Comparison of the Capabilities of PVM, MPI and JAVA
for Distributed Parallel Processing Roger Eggen and Maurice
Eggen Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, USA; University of
North Florida, Jacksonville, Florida, USA.
04:30 - 04:55pm (223P)
Subset Synchronization in BSP Computing Gaetan Hains Universite
d'Orleans, Orleans, France
04:55 - 05:20pm (239P) Flexible Status
Measurement in Heterogeneous Environments Christian Roder, Thomas
Ludwig, and Arndt Bode LRR-TUM, Technische Universitat Munchen,
Munchen, Germany
SESSION D7: Parallel/Distributed
Architectures (Location: Ballroom F) ===========
01:35 - 02:00pm
(210P) High Performance Virtual Architecture Parallel Libraries with
Data Redistribution for Multicomputers Hassan Hosseini Bell Northern
Research, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
02:00 - 02:25pm (221P) An
Architecture for Distributed OLAP Jens Albrecht, Holger Gunzel, and
Wolfgang Lehner University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen,
Germany
02:25 - 02:50pm (161P) Run-time Loop Restructuring for
On-chip Parallel Processor Junji Tamatsukuri, Takashi Matsumoto, and
Kei Hiraki University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
02:50 - 03:15pm
(231P) A Universal Architecture for Parallel Embedded Systems F.
Mayer-Lindenberg Technical University of Hamburg-Harburg, Hamburg,
Germany
03:15 - 03:40pm BREAK
03:40 - 04:05pm (152P)
Access-list: The Structure for Hierarchical Snoop-based CC-NUMA
Multiprocessor Systems Hyo-Joong Suh and Chu Shik Jhon Seoul
National University, Seoul, Korea
04:05 - 04:30pm (185P) C40PVM: A
PVM Run-time Environment for C40 Systems Wentong Cai, M. N. Chong,
et al. Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
04:30 -
04:55pm (216P) Exploitation of Partial Reuses for Vector
Registers Chih-Yung Chang, Tzung-Shi Chen, Jang-Ping Sheu, and
Gwo-Jong Tamsui Oxford University College, Taipei, Taiwan; Chang
Jung University, Tainan, Taiwan; National Central University,
Taiwan.
04:55 - 05:20pm (195P) Exploiting Data Locality in Bulk
Synchronous Data Parallel Programs W. S. Martins and S. L.
Vieira Universidade Federal de Goias, Goiania, Brazil; Universidade
Catolica de Goias, Brazil.
SESSION D9: Input and Output
(Location: Ballroom G) ===========
01:35 - 02:00pm (136P)
Classification of Parallel Input/Output Products Heinz
Stockinger University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
02:00 - 02:25pm
(125P) Declustered Parity Disk Array Organizations in Multimedia
Servers Hichem Kaddeche, Pierre-Philippe Faure and Monique
Becker Institut National des Telecommunications, Evry,
France; University of Paris, Paris, France.
02:25 - 02:50pm
(146P) Collective I/O on a SGI Cray Origin 2000: Strategy and
Performance Y. Cho, M. Winslett, J. Lee, Y. Chen, S. Kuo, and K.
Motukuri University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, USA
02:50 -
03:15pm (149P) Extending Input/Output Functionality of High Performance
Fortran Peter Brezany and Minh Dang University of Vienna, Vienna,
Austria
03:15 - 03:40pm BREAK
SESSION D10: Simulation
Algorithms, Applications, and Systems (Location: Ballroom
G) ============
03:40 - 04:05pm (104P) Three-Dimensional Plasma
Phenomena Simulation on a Cray-T3D MPP System A. Abdelmageed
Elsadek, Saleh Alsharaeh, B. Earl Wells, and Nagendra
Singh University of Alabama in Huntsville, Alabama, USA
04:05 -
04:30pm (142P) Parallelization of a Monte Carlo Simulation of a Spins
System: A Case Study Raphael Couturier and Dominique Mery Loria,
Universite Henri Poincare Nancy, France
04:30 - 04:55pm (159P)
Relaxing Safe Time Computation of a Conservative Simulation
Algorithm Chu-Cheow Lim and Yoke-Hcan Low Gintic Institute of
Manufacturing Technology, Singapore
04:55 - 05:20pm FREE
SLOT
****************************************************************************
|